Activated charcoal is popping up in all sorts of beauty products these days. But what is Activated Charcoal?
Charcoal is activated through heating common charcoal in the presence of a gas that causes the charcoal to develop lots of fissures and pockets in its surface, increasing the large surface area of the carbon. When activated charcoal is exposed to contaminants, the contaminants “stick to” or adsorb to the vast surface of the carbon particle.
The highly adsorptive property of activated charcoal makes it great for drawing out impurities from skin. Activated charcoal does not however absorb oil, which is critical for hydrated, moisturized, healthy skin. Charcoal also has the benefit of having natural antibacterial properties. Interested in exploring the benefits of Activated Charcoal in your soap? Give our Activated Charcoal All Natural, Handmade soap a try!